Privacy Policy

Works Diverse Limited is a company based in the United Kingdom (UK) providing a certification scheme for businesses to show their commitment for a fairer, more equal and diverse workplace and business. Your privacy is extremely important to us and we are committed to protecting any data we collect about you. We fully endorse and adhere to the data protection regulations within the UK.

The information we collect about you is kept strictly confidential, held with the utmost care and not used in ways that we are not permitted to or you have not consented to. A more detailed explanation of how we collect, process, safeguard and use your personal information is also described below.

By using our services, you agree to the processing of the personal information that we collect about you in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you have any questions please contact us.

 

Types of communications

By submitting your personal information to us you are consenting to receive the information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes, but is not limited to: invitations to events and webinars, our publications (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos, case studies and surveys), information about our services, and news about Works Diverse.

Information collected

We collect the information you give us, which normally includes your name, company name, job title, telephone number and email address. Other information that may be needed to process a request may also be collected as indicated at the point of collection.

We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is transferred from you using the most secure methods.

Information use and retention

We use the information collected primarily to process the task you requested. Your data is collected, stored and safeguarded in accordance with data protection laws in the UK.

We keep your information for as long as you agree to continue using our services (in accordance with any agreed contract) or willing to maintain a business relationship with us. We will delete your information once you have told us you no longer wish to receive our services or maintain a business relationship with us because we are not permitted otherwise to retain the information.

Disclosing information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties you have not agreed to and not involved with providing you with the service you have requested or receive.

Cookies

Your Internet browser and computer (including mobile and tablet devices) has the in-built facility for storing small text files called “Cookies” that hold information which allows another person or business to recognise you as a user. Works Diverse uses cookies for analytical purposes to assist with the development of its business and to improve its services, and ensures any use is in compliance with UK privacy regulations.

Website cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience. Cookies help us to develop and improve our website by collecting anonymous data about visitors. By using the Works Diverse website, you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes.

The type of cookies we use on our website are termed “persistent cookies”. These cookies enable our website to recognise visitors when they return. These cookies will be removed on a pre-determined expiry date, or when deleted by you.

Most internet browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies or third-party cookies. However, blocking cookies could have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. We only uses cookies to assist with the development of our website and user experience, therefore, blocking cookies will not stop you from having access to our website. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different internet browsers.

Google Analytics cookies: Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This allows the optimisation of the content and pages on our website and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Email

Works Diverse has the ability to monitor all sent and received emails to assist with any improvements in the business to ensure the highest standards. 

For sales and marketing purposes, we may also monitor how an email has been used. For example, we may collect information about when it was opened, whether any links/URLs were clicked on and for tracking visits to our website (including the pages visited). This analysis helps us to improve the personalisation of future communications and individual services, and to ensure our mailing lists are up-to-date.

Updating communication preferences and opting out

You can update your communication preferences with us at any time by either replying to an email you receive from us or by clicking the appropriate link contained in our emails. You can also stop receiving our emails at any time by using the unsubscribe link within the email footer section. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences or to unsubscribe from mailings, please contact us.

Links to other websites

Within the content on our website and in our emails there are links to other websites. We are not responsible for the data policies, or for the content, of any other website. It is recommended that you appraise yourself of the privacy policy and procedures applicable to such other websites and of persons operating and controlling those websites.

Changes to this policy

We regularly review this privacy policy and the last modified date is highlighted below. Any changes to this privacy policy will supersede the previous version of this policy and we will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes. We suggest you regularly read this document to ensure that it continues to meet with your approval.

Last modified date: 1 February 2019

Complaint or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting, processing, safeguarding and using personal information. For this reason, any complaints we receive about this we take very seriously. We encourage you to bring queries or issues to our attention immediately if you think our processes and tactics are unfair, misleading, inappropriate or do not have the necessary consent.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please contact us. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to delete any part or all of your information.

If you are not satisfied with how we deal with a complaint, you can take your complaint to the supervisory authority in the UK (www.ico.org.uk).

Close Menu